5.25.2011

what i'm (mostly) loving

hi y'all!! it's my FAVORITE DAY OF THE WEEK! my two favorite link ups, my friday at work, hump day for john... small group day.. just all good. what a busy couple of weeks we've had.  how's y'all day going?


i'm loving water aerobics. holy moly.. i went to a class here on base this morning (and this lady had on this exact cap.. i promise you) and it was so stinkin' fun. i'm sure i was the youngest there by at least 15 years but that's cool. i even got a little tan line (in case any of you are wondering... yes... i like to get a little sun kissed!) i think i am starting to like working out. maybe. or maybe not.

source

i'm loving my new swimsuit! sorry i've blogged about it like ten times, but it finally came in the mail and i love it! i don't think i've worn a legitimate swim suit in 20 years. literally. if you are a little bigger than small, i highly recommend this one. i have a terrible body shape and i feel like one sexy seƱorita in this suit. i'm getting a polka dot one next, and maybe even a red one!

source

i'm loving dresses! i'm on a total kick right now. i totally can't wait to get lots more -- i'm thinking of redoing my wardrobe to be more feminine. you should have seen john's face when he came home and i was in the kitchen...wearing a dress! here are the ones i can't stop wearing.
sonoma life + style (kohls)

american eagle
ok.. mine doesn't quite look like this one.
it has a print on it and has larger straps. but i love it!
source

i'm loving gas prices (NOT!) i get it. they're going down. but only after they gauged our eyes out for the past few months. i get your game, oil industry -- run up the prices $1.15, then lower them $.15 so we feel like you're "trying" for us... so we're happy to pay a still-exorbitant price. you ain't foolin' me. and you're rude. (how'd this one slip into the list?)

source
(you should visit and read the article!)

i'm (actually) loving weather warm enough for hanging out outside!

source

and of course, i'm loving my precious husband and the big huge heart he has for the sophomore boys group he leads, and for our "son" in honduras. he is one of the greatest things to ever happen to me :))

annnnnd.....





{one} what’s the worst date you’ve ever been on?
i have never really been on a BAD date.. just surprising ones. 
like.. surprise! you're paying! 
or.. surprise! i'm a minister!
or.. surprise! i have a girlfriend who's going to meet us at the house and threaten to beat you up!
yeah.

{two} if you could be any other person for one day, who would it be?
because i don't particularly have anyone in mind, i will go with leigh ashley's answer too... 
princess catherine. it would be nice to be royalty.. just for one day!

{three} what is your favorite kind of cheese?
i LOVE cheese. manchego is my favorite right now. 
a well-aged parmigiano-reggiano is my favorite all time, probably.
i tried a new one called red dragon recently.. it was amazing.

{four} do you remember your 1st grade teacher?
i do. i don't remember her name, but she was an older lady with an older lady haircut.
i have fond memories of her. sort of.

{five} who is the first person you call when you have a bad day?
john. unless he's is the reason i'm having a bad day! haha.. 
then it's my momma. my sweet, precious momma.

{six} were you ever in a school talent show?
hmm.. yes, a few. one stands out.. 
i was with my parents. me and my mom sang and my dad rapped. 
if you know my dad, that's hilarious. 
(he's a minister and very, VERY conservative!)
he had a giant gold necklace on and everything. 
i thought it was cool at the time.. i even wore two different earrings. 
 but wow.. embarrassing!

{seven} who is your favorite fictional character?
lucy ricardo.

{eight} can you open your eyes underwater?
weird... i used to. i remember it distinctly. 
but now.. not so much. in fact, i was at the pool this morning and it was like..
my eyes thought i was swimming in fire.. 
i'd blink like crazy every time i splashed too much haha

{nine} do you look at the keyboard when you type?
no.. not at all usually. i'm the bomb.com when it comes to typing. 
(or, i'm perfect for life full of data entry. whatevs.)

{ten} when was the last time you took a nap?
sunday.. and it was DIVINE.



love, me

6 comments:

  1. You are loving some great things today! Hope that your Wednesday was fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love your blog. That bathing suit is too cute!! I have wanted to try water aerobics, but am a little scared, haha.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Water aerobics sounds so fun!! And that cap cracks me up- too cute.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Aww, love what you said about your hubby! :)

    And very cute swim suit...love it!

    ReplyDelete
  5. This is too cute! I have a simlar swimsuit and love it! I feel like i could have written every response you did haha! Thanks for stopping by my blog as well! Excited to follow yours!

    ReplyDelete
  6. you crack me up!!! 1. i think you need to get you a swim cap! just like hers!
    2. i have totally been there with surprise you're paying & surprise i have a gf but never surprise i'm a minister! that's crazy. 3. i think our parents would get along..especially our pops.
    you're so funny.

    ReplyDelete